Category Archives: 2015

Merry Christmas! & A Happy New Year!

Merry Christmas guys! It’s been months since I wrote a post, so I thought what better time to pick it back up than in the new year! So starting January 1st I will be posting once a week, even if it is just a post with a picture in it or a small amount of writing, I need to pick it back up cause I love writing, it’s so much fun πŸ˜€

Anyway, right now I’m sat on the train off to Bicester accompanied by a mango tango crush from Boost in Birmingham and six! Millie’s Cookies, cause I am a lovely girlfriend like that πŸ˜€ this journey with a boost just makes me think of summer and all my visits to Arran πŸ˜€ I can’t wait to see him again, it’s only been a few days but God I miss him when we’re not together.

Before we both came home for Christmas we had a little mini Christmas of our own in Stafford, we cooked dinner, had crackers, opened our gifts, it was great and I can’t wait to do it for real next year πŸ˜€

  
Our dinner! It tasted just as awesome as it looks πŸ˜€ 

Anyway, I hope you all had a great Christmas and I hope the new year is just as awesome! 

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year guys! 

And I’ll see you all on Jan 1st πŸ˜€

Sarah πŸ˜„

Advertisements

New Phone!

About 5 days ago my iPhone 4S finally gave up the ghost and died on me, it refused to turn on or charge 😦 I was on pay as you go so I figured this was as good a time as any to get a new phone and get on a contract! So that is exactly what I did πŸ˜€ 

I now have the awesome iPhone 6, which I am currently blogging from! The screen is huge and the picture is so sharp, I got it yesterday but I had to wait 3 days for it….. 3 whole days of excitement and anticipation but it was totally worth it! 

  
It’s so big!!

In other news….. 9 DAYS TIL DISNEY!!!
I am so very very excited! We are doing the Halloween Horror Nights at Universal and I can’t wait, I’ve been watching loads of YouTube videos about it and it looks so damn good! 

Our tickets finally came as well so now it feels even more real! 

  
EXCITED!!

I will try and blog while I’m away, even though I know I’ve not been very good recently πŸ˜› 

Anyway, hope you all have an awesome day and I shall see you in the next post!

Sarah

Summer Jobs!

So I have a job!

I am now working at Marks & Spencers in Tamworth!

I love it there, I work in the Cafe and its great, I can honestly say that I enjoy going into work, I mean I still have days where I don’t feel like it, but everyone there is so friendly and nice that I genuinely enjoy working my shifts πŸ˜€

I started at the end of June and my contract is until the end of August, I really hope they keep me on, even though I go back to uni in September, I am going into my final year so I wont be in uni that much and if they keep me on I can just travel back to go to work, or, if im lucky I can ask for a transfer to the store in Stafford, that way I wont even have to travel home for work!

But we shall see, I have to actually be kept on before I can start thinking about that πŸ˜› but here’s hoping I do, I really like it there and I definitely need the money!

Yay for getting a summer job in a posh shop!

Period Tax!? GTFO

All my female and male followers….

Take a look at this, I don’t often sign things like this, but this is definitely one I believe in, why are tampons and other sanitary products considered unessential?!

If you agree please sign!

Petition Β· George Osborne: Stop taxing periods. Period. Β· Change.org.

Happy 4th Of July!!

Jut want to wish all my American viewers a Happy Independence Day!

Hope you all had some great 4th of July parties with much drinking and celebrations!

Enjoy your fireworks!

Thunder… :(Β 

So as I sit here writing this it’s half 2 in the morning and for the last hour I’ve been watching two storm fronts come over…. 

The rain has just started pouring down, the Lightning is lighting ups the sky and the thunder is apocalyptically loud…. I must say though that when it comes to thunder storms I am the biggest wuss going, I have a love hate relationship with them, I think they’re awesome cause nature bitches, but, then they also scare the crap out of me cause they are so loud! I also have this fear that my house will get struck by lightning, I know it’s very unlikely but still it’s not an irrational thought…

Right now I’m sat at the end of my bed with my duvet wrapped around my and my teddy in my lap, watching the storm through my window, it’s took about an hour for it to get here, before it was just lots of lightning and the odd rumble of thunder, now though I’ve seen fork lightning and people’s car alarms have started going off, it’s also a monsoon outside…. Pretty convinced that this is the apocalypse… 

There is no way I’m getting back to sleep until this storm has passed over! 

Our storms in the UK are pretty weak compared to the ones you get in America, it’s not often i see proper fork lightning where I live, probably like three times ever in my life, two of which were tonight! But they are still damn scary! Or maybe it’s just me… One good thing about this though is after the last few days of really hot weather at least the air will be clear and hopefully less humid…. Maybe

Anyway, I’m going to go cry in the corner under my duvet now, hope none of you guys are being kept awake by these storms! But, if you are let me know how bad it is by you!

P.s. Looks like we have another one coming in, this is going to be a long night! 

Jurassic World!! *SPOILERS*

So I went to see Jurassic World on Friday with my sister, cousin and their friend…….

IT’S AMAZING!!!

Seriously, I know I say this about every film I go and see, but I would totally recommend seeing it if you haven’t already!

Here’s the trailer….

IF YOU DON’T WANNA READ SPOILERS LEAVE NOW!!Β 

Not many films these days have me on the edge of my seat the entire time, mainly because I don’t make a habit of going to see films that scare me, not that this film was in any way scary, to me at least…. cause you know, im a badass! πŸ˜› but damn, this film was so intense! both me and my sister spent most of the film on the edge of our seats, it was so good!

I never saw the originals in the cinema sadly, but to be fair I was only 3 when the original came out, probably not socially acceptable to take a 3 year old to watch a film about Dinosaurs…. We did have them all on VHS though… old skool I know πŸ˜› so yeah I have seen all of the original films, and they are all really good!

SERIOUSLY SPOILERS INCOMING!!!

But everything about Jurassic World was awesome, the CG dinosaurs looked amazing, and it was a lot more graphic, unlike the originals, this film actually properly showed people getting eaten by the dinosaurs, whereas in the originals its more suggestion. It was pretty gruesome, the one that I remember the best was the fat guy who gets eaten by the Indominus Rex, where he’s just sat on the floor and the dinosaur just bends over and eats him…. that made me turn away a bit πŸ˜›

Chris Pratt and the Raptors tracking was awesome as well! Though I totally knew they were gonna turn on him when they found theΒ Indominus Rex, but he turned it around, cause hes motherfucking Starlord! them Raptors will never disobey him again! πŸ˜€

My most favourite bit has to be when theΒ Indominus Rex and T-Rex are fighting at the end…. that shit was so cool! the Raptors and T-Rex working together to put theΒ Indominus Rex in its place, and then theΒ mosasaur just ate it like a badass!

Nature beats science every time! well in the dinosaur world anyway πŸ˜›

I was however sat there thinking who the hell is gonna deal with the freed T-Rex now?!

You’d also think, after 3 previously failed attempts at opening the park, they would just write it off and not try again, it never goes well! People always die!! Or at least if they must open the park again, at least install some kind of dinosaur proof underground bunker for when everything inevitably goes wrong!

But hey, its got dinosaurs, explosions and exploding dinosaurs! Whats not to love!?

What did you guys think?

Let me know in the comments πŸ˜€

E3 So Far…

Sup Guys!

So E3 is in full swing now! its great, I’ve watched some of it live but most of it I will be catching up on the day after, mainly cause im just too old to stay up til 3am watching it, I will probably die of tiredness the next day πŸ˜›

Anyways I’m gonna talk about some of my favourite things so far,

I watched the Bethesda conference on YouTube yesterday and my god! it is amazing, if you haven’t seen it go check it out here!

I’m definitely sold and excited about Fallout 4 now!! it looks amazing, the world looks so pretty, the character customization is awesome and allows you to build an even more unique looking character, also the most awesome thing is that you get to play a bit in the pre war world! oh man am I looking forward to that! πŸ˜€

I am totally 100% sold on Fallout 4 now, I will be buying it, in fact I even want the Pip Boy edition, oh yeah! Β£100 take my money Bethesda and give me that Pip Boy!!! *drools*

Here’s a Fallout 4 gameplay trailer for you guys!

What do you think?

I’ve been watching the Twitch live stream during the day though, its pretty good, check it out πŸ˜€

The Microsoft conference was also pretty cool, there were some pretty awesome looking Xbox exclusives announced, these have seriously made me consider buying an Xbox One as well as a PS4, I thought the Rare collection looked awesome, all the games that Rare have done on one disc, more or less, and I also really like the look of a Pirate game that they announced, I love pirates! One day I shall become a pirate, sail my awesome ship around the world and stop off at cool isalnds! πŸ˜€

Recore also looked like a really artistic awesome game!

AND!!!! HOLOLENS!! Oh my god! that looks absolutely amazing! Seriously! watch the video! I can’t even begin to explain how excited I am for this!! Especially if it works! Damn Microsoft have taken gaming to a whole new level and I have never been happier to be a part of this awesome industry πŸ˜€

Don’t tell me that isn’t fucking cool! πŸ˜€

There has also been a lot of love for Mobile gaming this year! Which I love, hopefully one day this is the section of the games industry I will go into, but anyway, a lot of big companies have been announcing stuff for mobile, Bethesda for example, released Fallout Shelter….

Of course I went ahead and downloaded it straight away πŸ˜€

I have yet to play it though, seeing as I am writing this post on Monday, but I will probably have played it on the train today and I’m sure it is damn awesome!

Microsoft have definitely done really well at E3 this year, so many exciting announcements, their games, their new controller (which looks damn cool btw), the Hololens, backwards compatibility and loads of other things!

Sony better have something just as awesome if not better to announce! We want backwards compatibility too Sony!!!

Anyway, I’m gonna go enjoy the rest of Mondays E3, I shall do a full post about it all when I get back from Nicks πŸ˜€

Hope you all have a great week!

Sarah

Busy Day!

Sup Guys!

How’s it going today?

I’m having a pretty good day, finally managed to tidy my room….. more or less, done all of my washing and have started my packing ready to go see Nick tomorrow πŸ˜€ its been busy though, every time I tried to do something I would get called down by my mom, I literally couldn’t get anything done! but she has gone out for a bit now so I’m gonna do as much as I can while she’s out πŸ˜›

I’ve been up since like 9am mainly cause I was trying to get a doctor’s appointment, and also cause my hayfever is so bad at the minute that it stops me sleeping in late :\ anyway, it took me about half an hour to get through to them…. half an hour! but I got an appointment and have to leave in about 20 minutes, the thing I hate most about my doctors is that you can’t book an appointment for a specific day, you have to phone up super early the day you want it and try to get in then….. pretty stupid really, but ah well πŸ˜›

When I get back from the doctors in a bit I still have tons to do! gotta finish packing, shower, dry my washing, probably hoover my room and then watch some more of E3!

You guys been watching E3? I’m totally sold on Fallout 4 now, it looks so awesome, can’t wait for it to come out πŸ˜€ need to get myself a PS4 though πŸ˜›

Anything in particular you guys are excited for?

I’ll probably do a full post at the weekend about E3 when I’ve seen it all πŸ˜€

Anyway, im gonna go finish sorting everything out! Hope you all have a good day and I shall see you tomorrow!

Sarah

Broke My Streak!

Sup Guys!

Ah it was going so well!

I broke my blogging streak I was 2 days away from 30 days dammit! and all cause I went to see Jurassic World and didn’t get home til super late, was way too tired to blog when I got home, should have done it in the morning before I went out!

Anyway, hows it been these last two days?

I’ve been pretty busy, yesterday I was out most of the day with my parents, nothing much interesting happened, we just went and did a bit of shopping, then went to the local garden centre…. again! I swear I’ve been there almost every day this past week πŸ˜›

Friday I went with my mom to fetch my sister from Birmingham, think I mentioned it in Thursdays blog? she was coming home til today to go to Download Festival to see Muse. Well we spent the whole day out more or less, then me, my sister, my cousin and their friend all went to the cinema to see Jurassic World…. my god it is amazing, don’t worry no spoilers, not today at least, it will get its own post in a couple of days though πŸ˜€

Today has been a pretty chilled day, my aunt came round for a bit and we all watched the first Jurassic Park film cause it was on TV, had a nice dinner and then dropped my sister back in Birmingham so she could get her coach back up to Chester πŸ™‚ pretty relaxed day!

So yeah, that’s been my weekend! Hop you guys all had an awesome weekend too πŸ˜€

This week is gonna be an awesome week too πŸ˜€ I’m off to my friend Nick’s house for a few days on Tuesday, will be a good time, I’m really looking forward to it πŸ˜€ I won’t be back til Friday, but I’m sure I’ll tell you all about how it went when I get back πŸ˜€

Just gotta buy my train tickets now! That’s on tomorrows to do list, as well as a trip to the doctors, packing, painting my nails, showering, blogging, and probably so many other things…. tomorrow is gonna be an exciting and busy day!

Can’t wait for Tuesday, excited and nervous all in one go!

Anyway, ima go chill and listen to some Eminem πŸ˜€ Hope you all have a great night and I shall see you all tomorrow!

Sarah

P.s. That pic blog I promised on Thursday, it’s coming, just the weathers been crap so haven’t really had chance to take any good pics πŸ˜€